Monday, 30 June 2008



been in italy for the week end. it was nice but so hot. so hot that i almost missed the english weather... i don't know if that is actually a good thing...
gonna upload one or maybe two new ep's soon. in the meantime here's another banjo mixtape: isayhiyousaybye . i'm so tired. i need to sleep.

Wednesday, 18 June 2008

5 old songs EP


went to see high places/deerhunter/liars at koko last night. it was really good.
i really liked high places they have some amazing sounds. i love the percussion layers they make.
deerhunter were cool and loud, very 'please-turn-that-GUUUUIIIITTTTAAAARRRSSS-down-a-little-bit-please' but poppier than before. i liked them but didn't go as mental as i thought i would had gone.
liars were incredible as always. even more this time.

so, since i was at the show i missed this: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/euro_2008/7460438.stm ... HOW COOL!

here's a new ep of 5 REALLY OLD SONGS i never posted online. it's ok, nothing special. i wrote 'the city we had' last summer when i was totally into the beach boys. 'is that all' is my love song #20457, 'what to do' was fun because i used a million effects on the drums, 'bear' is basically me getting bored at my parents place last christmas, 'zurich02' is me trying to learn how to use garage band. so, yeah... but please remember... the stuff i upload on this blog is most of the times just fun... the real shit is on my myspace. :-)

Banjo Or Freakout - 5 Old Songs EP

radical.
BoF

Wednesday, 11 June 2008

yes we CAN!


just did a CAN compilation for my next journeys on freaking ryanair. CAN is the best band in the world or something like that... if you don't like them you are all wrong! ENJOY!
A CAN mixtape by Banjo or Freakout: vol 1 // vol 2

punk rock confidential


a quick update to post a song i've been singing in my mind lately. i've been playing some shows and i have some more to play really soon. i'm kinda learning how to be on stage by myself. it is really difficult and i'm really not used to it. i get really stressed you have no idea! anyway, enjoy this little love song and come to the shows!
love+banjo,
alessio

Banjo or Freakout - The Sun Always Shines Around You (King)